2019 Schedule Information

15:00 – 15:20Bus Transportation Hotel Elegante – Garden of the Gods
15:20 – 16:45Delegates Tour – Garden of the Gods (Casual)
16:45 – 17:00Bus Transportation Garden of the Gods – Dinner
17:00 – 19:30Delegates Meet and Greet Dinner (Casual)
19:30 – 19:45Bus Transportation Dinner – Hotel Elegante
TimeProgrammeSponsorSpeakerSpeaker Title
07:45 – 08:00Bus Transportation Hotel Elegante – Cheyenne Lodge   
08:00 – 08:30Delegate Registration & Breakfast   
08:30 – 09:00Opening Remarks, Review Daily Agenda 

Ms. Lauren Smith

Ms. Clementine Decoopman

Mr. Tom Zelibor

SGFF 2019 Manager

SGAC Executive Director

Space Foundation CEO

09:00 – 10:00Organizing Team and Delegate Introductions   
10:00 – 10:30Coffee Break   
10:30 – 10:45Opportunities with SGAC Ms. Clementine DecoopmanSGAC Executive Director
10:45 – 11:00Lightning Talk (10 minute talks with 5 minutes for question)Bryce Space & TechnologyManny SharHead of Analytics, Bryce Space & Technology
11:00 – 12:00Panel – The Space Industry’s Next Big Thing 

Moderator: John Holst

Sarah Cruddas

Thomas G. Roberts

Dr. Jamie M. Morin

Kai-Uwe Schrogl

Dr. Alice Bunn

Senior Analyst, Space Foundation

Space Journalist, Broadcaster and Author

Program Manager & Research Associate, CSIS Aerospace Security Project

Vice President, Defense Systems Operations, The Aerospace Corporation

Chief Strategy Officer, European Space Agency

UK Space Agency

12:00 – 13:30Lunch and Keynote Admiral James O. Ellis USN (Ret)Chairman, Users’ Advisory Group, National Space Council
13:30 -14:00Breakout Session Introductions (Workforce Development Topics )

AIAA

Lockheed Martin

Harris Corporation

Space Generation Advisory Council

Space Foundation

Dr. Melissa Sampson

Rachel Davis

Kimberley Stover

Ms. Clementine Decoopman

Bryan Debates

AIAA Fellow and Ball Aerospace Sr. Manager Advanced Systems, Commercial Aerospace and Strategic Technology

Senior Mechanical Engineer

Director, Human Resources, Space and Intelligence Systems

Executive Director

Vice President, Education

14:00 – 15:15Breakout Sessions (Workforce Development Topics – 6 Groups)   
15:15 – 16:00Breakout Session Outbrief (Workforce Development Topics – 6 Delegates)   
16:00 – 16:30Coffee Break   
16:30 – 17:15Keynote: Apollo History in Retrospect – Why Did the U.S. Go to the Moon, and Why Did it Stop Going? Dr. John LogsdonProfessor Emeritus, Space Policy Institute, The George Washington University
17:15 – 17:30Closing Remarks 

Ms. Lauren Smith

Ms. Tara Halt

SGFF 2019 Manager

SGFF 2019 Deputy Manager

17:30 – 18:00Bus Transportation Cheyenne Lodge – Dinner   
18:00 – 21:45Emerging Space Dinner at Phantom Canyon Brewery

NASA

Momentus

Made in Space

Brooke Owens Fellowship

Matthew Isakowitz Fellowship

Jim Morhard

Negar Feher

Justin Kugler

Courtney Schmitt

Shayna Hume

NASA Deputy Administrator

VP of Product and Business Development

VP for Advanced Programs and Concepts

Brooke Owens Fellow

Matthew Isakowitz Fellow

 Bus Transportation Dinner – Hotel Elegante   
TimeProgrammeSponsorSpeakerSpeaker Title
07:45 – 08:00Bus Transportation Hotel Elegante – Cheyenne Lodge   
08:00 – 08:30Breakfast   
08:30 – 08:45Opening Remarks 

Ms. Lauren Smith

Ms. Tara Halt

SGFF 2019 Manager

SGFF 2019 Deputy Manager

08:45 – 09:00Lightning Talk (10-minute talks with 5 minutes for questions)ispaceMr. Kyle Acierno

Vice President Global Sales and Strategy, ispace

09:00 – 9:45Opening Keynote – Ball AerospaceBall AerospaceDebra D. FacktorVice President and General Manager, Strategic Operations, Ball Aerospace
9:45– 10:45Panel – Satellite Innovation: Enabling the Next Paradigm Shift 

Moderator: Charity Weeden

Barry Matsumori

Joseph Anderson

Therese Jones

Colin Mitchell

President, Lquinox Consulting LLC / Astroscale

CEO, Bridgesat

Vice President, Operations and Business Development, Northrop Grumman

Senior Director of Policy, Satellite Industry Association

GM of Space Systems and Rangers, Harris Corporation

10:45 – 11:15Coffee Break   
11:15– 12:15Panel – Humans in Space: From Government Exploration to Space Tourism 

Moderator: Dr. George Nield

Ms. Ariane Cornell

Michael “Sooch” Masucci

Dr. Pascale Ehrenfreund

President, Commercial Space Technologies

Director of Astronaut & Orbital Sales, Blue Origin

Astronaut, Test Pilot, Virgin Galactic

Chair, Executive Board, DLR

12:15 – 13:45Lunch and Keynote TalkLockheed MartinLisa CallahanVP and General Manager, Commercial Civil Space, Lockheed Martin
13:45 – 14:15Breakout Session Introductions (Space Topics)

Secure World Foundation

Made in Space

Coalition for Deep Space Exploration

NASA SCaN

RUAG Space

Dr. Peter Martinez

Justin Krugler

Dr. Mary Lynne Dittmar

Jim Schier

David Fischer

Executive Director

Vice President, Advanced Programs & Concepts

President and CEO

Chief Architect, Space Communications and Navigation (SCaN)

Director of Business Development

14:15 – 15:30Breakout Sessions (Space Topic)   
15:30 – 16:15Breakout Session Outbrief (Space Topic)   
16:15 – 17:00Coffee Break (S’mores) and Photos   
17:00 – 17:15Closing Information 

Ms. Lauren Smith

Ms. Tara Halt

SGFF 2019 Manager

SGFF 2019 Deputy Manager

17: 15 – 18:45Networking Session with Appetizers   
18:45 – 19:00Bus Transportation Cheyenne Lodge – Space Foundation HQ   
19:00 – 21:00Yuri’s Night   
21:00 – 21:20Bus Transportation Space Foundation HQ – Hotel Elegante   
TimeProgrammeSponsorSpeakerSpeaker Title
07:45 – 08:00Bus Transportation Hotel Elegante – Cheyenne Lodge   
08:00 – 08:30Breakfast   
08:30 – 08:45Opening Remarks & Overview of the Day 

Ms. Lauren Smith

Ms. Tara Halt

SGFF 2019 Manager

SGFF 2019 Deputy Manager

08:45 – 09:30Opening Keynote General John HytenCommander, U.S. Strategic Command
09:30 – 10:30

Panel – Back to the Moon: Reflecting on Apollo 11 and looking forward to the Next 50 years

 

Moderator: Jan Woerner

Thomas Zurbuchen

Jennifer Jensen

Joe Landon

Dan Hendrickson

Mika Ochiai

Director General, European Space Agency

Associate Administrator for the Science Mission Directorate, NASA

Vice President of National Security and Space Programs, Draper

Vice President, Advanced Programs Development, Lockheed Martin

Vice President of Business Development, Astrobotic

Associate Senior Administrator, Lunar Exploration Program Preparatory Office, JAXA

10:30 – 11:00Coffee BreakThe Aerospace Corporation  
11:00 – 11:50Astronaut Closing Keynote Ms. Sandy MagnusPrincipal, AstroPlanetview, LLC
11:50 – 12:15Closing Remarks, Team Acknowledgment 

Ms. Lauren Smith

Ms. Tara Halt

SGFF 2019 Manager

SGFF 2019 Deputy Manager

12:15 – 12:30Bus Transportation Cheyenne Lodge – Broadmoor Hotel for the Space Symposium (Only Monday Space Symposium programming is included with SGFF registration; a discounted conference rate will be available to all delegates and paid separately for the rest of Space Symposium)   
13:00 – 14:30New Generation Space Leaders Luncheon (United Launch Alliance)   
15:00 – 17:00New Generation Space Leaders Speed Networking   
17:00 – 18:00New Generation Space Leaders Networking Session with Mentors   
18:30 – 19:30Space Symposium Opening Ceremony   
19:30 – 21:00Grand Opening: Lockheed Martin Exhibit Centers